2021AP714
[…] That statute applies, however, "[i]f a person is out of this state when the cause of action accrues against the person …." Sec. 893.19(1) (emphasis added). Here, the issue is not when a cause of action against Newson accrued but when Newson's cause of action against the judicial defendants accrued. We therefore agree with the judicial defendants that, under the circumstances of this case, § 893.19 "affords no extension to Newson for the time he spent in Arizona prisons."
¶22 Newson next cites Wis.Stat. § 893.40, which states that an action "upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred." Newson believes that under § 893.40, he had twenty years to file his § 1983 claims, rather than six years. By its plain language, however, § 893.40 governs actions to enforce judgments or judicial decrees.