2021AP714
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(a). In order to serve Milwaukee County, Newson was required to personally serve the chairperson of the county board or the county clerk or to leave a copy of the summons "in the office of such officer … with the person who [was] apparently in charge of the office." See § 801.11(4)(a)1., (b). While Newson contends that he was not required to personally serve Commissioner Liska, he is mistaken. Citing Wis.Stat. § 806.02(2), Newson asserts that "[p]ersonal service is not required in actions other than those on contract for money only." Section 806.02(2), however, says no such thing. Instead, § 806.02(2) states in full:
After filing the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim and proof of service thereof and after filing an affidavit that the party against whom judgment is sought is in default for failure to join issue, a party may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim. If the amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment, as required under [§] 802.02(1m), the court shall require the moving party to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties appearing in the action prior to the court rendering judgment. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.Nothing in this statute states that personal service is required only in actions on contracts for money.