2021AP714
[…] United States v. Minnesota, 270 U.S. 181, 196 (1926) (emphasis added). The fact that a state statute of limitations does not bind the United States when suing to enforce a public right does not mean that a state statute of limitations is inapplicable to Newson, a private individual.
¶21 Newson also asserts that under Wis.Stat. § 893.19, his claims did not accrue until July 2016, when he was released from custody in Arizona and was returned to Wisconsin to begin serving his sentence here. That statute applies, however, "[i]f a person is out of this state when the cause of action accrues against the person …." Sec. 893.19(1) (emphasis added). Here, the issue is not when a cause of action against Newson accrued but when Newson's cause of action against the judicial defendants accrued.