Newson v. Vivaldi Real Estate Ltd.
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion. He argues that housing discrimination claims are tort claims, to which "traditional vicarious liability principles apply." He cites several federal cases in support of this argument, namely Meyer v Holley, 537 U.S. 280 (2003) (traditional vicarious liability rules apply to housing discrimination claims brought under the Fair Housing Act). He contends that regardless of whether or not the City HRL includes an express vicarious liability provision related to owners, ordinary common law principles of vicarious liability apply.

Section 8-107(5)(a) provides:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner, lessor, lessee, sublessee, assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to sell, rent or lease or approve the sale, rental or lease of a housing accommodation, constructed or to be constructed, or an interest therein, or any agent or employee thereof:
(1) Because of the actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, uniformed service, marital status, partnership status, or immigration or citizenship status of any person or group of persons, or because of any lawful source of income of such person or persons, or because children are, may be or would be residing with such person or persons: . . .
(c) To represent to such person or persons that any housing accommodation or an interest therein is not available for inspection, sale, rental or lease when in fact it is available to such person.

The section also contains a parallel provision applying to real estate brokers (§ 8-107[5][c]).