Newson v. Mercedes-Benz Fin. Servs.
[…] In general, this regulation applies to each individual or business that offers or extends credit when four conditions are met: (i) The credit is offered or extended to consumers; (ii) The offering or extension of credit is done regularly; (iii) The credit is subject to a finance charge or is payable by a written agreement in more than four installments; and (iv) The credit is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”
12 C.F.R. § 226.1(c)(1) (emphasis added).

“Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended.” 12 C.R.F. § 226.2(a)(11); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i) (“The adjective ‘consumer', used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person . . .”). “Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(14); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) (“The term ‘credit' means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.”). Neither TILA, nor Regulation Z define the terms “offered” and “extended.”