Newsome v. GEO Grp., Inc.
[…] B. Plaintiff Does Not Have a Right at Common Law to New Mexico Public Records

Plaintiff also asserts his right under the common law to "inspect . . . designated, non-exempt public records." Doc. 20 at 137. But where a statutory regime occupies the field of the asserted common law right, it supersedes that right. United States v. Gonzales, 150 F.3d 1246, 1262-63 (10th Cir. 1998). New Mexico's Inspection of Public Records Act creates a comprehensive statutory regime for the inspection of state public records. N.M. Stat. § 14-2-1(A) ("Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except" those that are exempted herein.). See Republican Party of N.M. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 283 P.3d 853, 859 (N.M. 2012). It therefore supersedes any prior existing common law right to such records.