No. 10740.
[…] The District Court granted the motion, and dismissed the action.
Appellants contend that the judgment should be reversed, on the ground (1) that their claims fall within the exception contained in the Portal-to-Portal Act; and (2) that if the Portal-to-Portal Act be construed as barring these actions, it is unconstitutional.
The controlling section of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1) and (2), 29 U.S.C.A. § 252(a) (1, 2), is as follows:
"No employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended * * * on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any activity of an employee engaged in prior to the date of the enactment of this Act, except an activity which was compensable by either —
"(1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer; or
"(2) a custom or practice in effect, at the time of such activity, at the establishment or other place where such employee was employed, covering such activity * * *."
Also pertinent is § 252(d), which reads:
"No court of the United States * * * shall have jurisdiction of any action or proceeding, whether instituted prior to or after the date of the enactment of this Act [May 14, 1947], to enforce liability or impose punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, under the Walsh-Healey Act, or under the Bacon-Davis Act, to the extent that such action or proceeding seeks to enforce any liability or impose any punishment with respect to an activity which was not compensable under subsections (a) and (b) of this section."
As the case was decided on motion to dismiss, we assume the existence of the facts well-pleaded in the complaint. Pacific States Box Basket Co. v. White, 296 U.S. 176, 185, 56 S.Ct. 159, 80 L.Ed. 138, 101 A.L.R. 853.