News Ctr. Me. v. Hamilton
[…] There is no indication in the legislative history that the legislature intended to create a new cause of action.

See note 1, infra.

An analysis of the statutory scheme further supports the view that a cause of action was not contemplated to exist under Section 4008-A(1-A). Section 4008-A is found in Title 22, Chapter 1071, entitled the "Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act," §§ 4001-4099-H. Within the general provisions of that chapter, in which section 4008-A is found, section 4006 specifically provides a mechanism for appeals for "a party aggrieved by an order of a court entered pursuant to section 4035, 4054 or 4071." As section 4008-A is not included, while three other sections specifically are, it is reasonable to conclude that the Legislature only intended to provide a cause of action under those three sections.