News Ctr. Me. v. Hamilton
[…] Count III: Disclosure of Information Under 22 M.R.S. § 4008-A(1-A)

For the purpose of complying with federal law in order to receive federal funding, the Maine Legislature enacted 22 M.R.S. § 4008-1(1-A) which states:

The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) is a federal law providing grants to states to improve their child protective services systems in various areas. 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(a). One such area is that the state must have in effect "provisions which allow for public disclosure of the findings or information about the case of child abuse or neglect which has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality." 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(x). The legislative history shows that 22 M.R.S. § 4008-A(1-A), which contains nearly identical language, was enacted for the sole purpose of bringing Maine into compliance with CAPTA. (See Pl.'s Br. Ex 5 and Def.'s Br. Ex. B).