Newport Condo. Ass'n v. Blackhall Corp.
[…] Any action brought to extinguish the lien of the association shall include the association as a party."
765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2016). The Act also provides the following regarding the extinguishment of the lien:
"The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, or a mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking of possession pursuant to such court order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court."
765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3). ¶ 14 Here, there is no dispute that Newport Condo held a lien against the Subject Property as a result of the unpaid assessments dating back to Pearson's ownership.