Newport Condo. Ass'n v. Blackhall Corp.
[…] Lindquist, 145 Ill. App. 3d 712, 719 (1986) ("A reviewing court is entitled to have the issues on appeal clearly defined with pertinent authority cited and a cohesive legal argument presented. The appellate court is not a depository in which the appellant may dump the burden of argument and research."). ¶ 16 In any case, we see no language in sections 9(g)(1) or 9(g)(3) of the Act, whether read separately or together, that supports a conclusion that section 9(g)(3) applies only when a mortgagee's interest is superior to an association's lien created under section 9(g)(1). In fact, section 9(g)(3) specifically provides that payment under that section "confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (emphasis added).