Newmark v. Keyser
[…] The court found that the juror was clearly preoccupied as he had not returned any of the court's calls, despite instructions to call at designated times. At 2:31 p.m., the court replaced the juror. At no time during the remainder of the trial that day did the juror contact the court.

On direct appeal, petitioner argued that since the trial court had "adjourned" trial from 10:00 a.m. until 2:00 p.m. based on the juror's absence, New York's "two hour rule" required the court to wait until at least 4:00 p.m. before replacing the juror. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW ("C.P.L.") § 270.35(2)(a) (McKinney 2018) (if a juror "fails to appear, or if the court determines that there is no reasonable likelihood such juror will be appearing, in court within two hours of the time set by the court for the trial to resume," then the court may replace the juror).