Newman's Med. Servs. v. Mobile Cnty.
[…] For many years, Mobile County and EMS have entered into annual ambulance-services contracts under which EMS has been responsible for ambulance-dispatch and ambulance-response services for medical emergencies within the county. Under the terms of those contracts, each year Mobile County paid over $1,000,000 to EMS for its services. Those contracts have never been competitively bid.

On July 8, 2021, the plaintiffs commenced an action against Mobile County and EMS, seeking injunctive and declaratory relief. In their complaint, the plaintiffs noted that, under Alabama's Competitive Bid Law, § 41-16-50 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, "all expenditure of funds of whatever nature" for labor or services involving $15,000 or more "made by or on behalf of" a county commission "shall be made under contractual agreement entered into by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the lowest responsible bidder." § 41-16-50(a), Ala.