Newman's Med. Servs. v. Mobile Cnty.
[…] Swindle v. Remington, 291 So.3d 439, 451-52 (Ala. 2019).

It is undisputed that, as of October 1, 2021, the 2021-2022 ambulance-services contract has been entered into and performance under that contract has begun. According to the defendants, these events, which occurred after the entry of the trial court's order, "make[] determination of the case unnecessary" and this appeal from the trial court's order, at least insofar as it applied to that contract, moot.

Section 41-16-61, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Any taxpayer of the area within the jurisdiction of the awarding authority and any bona fide unsuccessful bidder on a particular contract shall be empowered to bring a civil action in the appropriate court to enjoin execution of any contract entered into in violation of the provisions of [the Competitive Bid Law]." The issue is what "execution" that Code section allows one to seek to enjoin, i.e., whether "execution" refers to the creation of a contract or whether it refers to the performance of a contract.