Newman's Med. Servs. v. Mobile Cnty.
[…] City of Montgomery v. Brendle Fire Equip., Inc., 291 Ala. 216, 223, 279 So.2d 480, 487 (1973). Because of our determination that the plaintiffs' challenge to the 2021-2022 ambulance- services contract is not moot, and because of our resolution of the substantive issue whether the Competitive Bid Law applies in this case, we pretermit discussion of this issue.

Turning to the arguments raised on appeal, the plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in dismissing their claims when, they say, the ambulance-services contracts between the defendants are subject to the Competitive Bid Law. Section 41-16-50(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"[A]ll expenditure of funds of whatever nature for labor, services, work, or for the purchase of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property involving fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or more … made by or on behalf of … the county commissions … shall be made under contractual agreement entered into by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the lowest responsible bidder."

As noted above, contracts entered in violation of the above Code section are deemed "void." § 41-16-51(d).