No. C 05-05409 JW.
[…] However, Plaintiffs must give fair notice of a § 1681m violation to Defendants by stating which Defendants are alleged to be "users," what the "adverse actions" of the "users" were, and if these "adverse actions" were based on "consumer reports." Plaintiffs must also state when they believe the alleged violation of § 1681m occurred.
E. Equal Credit Opportunity Act
Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have not sufficiently stated a claim for violation of the ECOA. This Court agrees. The ECOA, 15 U.S.C. § 1691, states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction —
(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract);
(2) because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program; or
(3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.
As defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b), an "applicant" is "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit."