No. C 05-05409 JW.
[…] The ECOA, 15 U.S.C. § 1691, states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction —
(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract);
(2) because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program; or
(3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.
As defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b), an "applicant" is "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit."
As an initial matter, Plaintiffs do not allege that they were members of a protected class, that their income derives from public assistance, or that they have "in good faith exercised any right under" the ECOA, as required for an ECOA violation. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a).