Case No. 3:06-cv-214-KRG-KAP.
[…] The statute applies to inmates convicted of committing enumerated sexual offenses against minors, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.1(a)(1)-(11), if the offenses took place after December 20, 2000, the effective date of the statute. By its terms the statute does not apply to plaintiff, as one could also conclude from the fact that plaintiff is obviously not ineligible for parole because the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole has considered plaintiff for parole. The defendants note, in their brief in support of their motion to dismiss, docket no. 20 at 10-11, that Section 3 of Act 2000-98 further provides:
The addition of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.1 shall not preclude consideration of the factors set forth in that section in granting or denying parole for offenses committed before the effective date of this act, except to the extent that consideration of such factors is precluded by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.