No. 07 C 4475.
[…] Defendants also argue that Newman has not pled the Consumer Fraud Act with particularity (Count III). Finally, Defendants argue that Newman cannot proceed on the TILA claim since the Loan was not made for personal, family, or household use and that MERS is not a proper Defendant for the TILA claim (Count IV).
I. Fair Housing Act Claims (Count I)
Defendants argue that Newman has not pled sufficient factual details to state a FHA claim. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3605 of the FHA, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a).
Defendants argue that in pleading the FHA claim Newman "leaps to . . . unsupported conclusions. . . ." (Mem. Dis. 7) (emphasis omitted). However, in pleading a claim at the motion to dismiss stage Newman is not required to support his facts with evidence.