No. 07 C 4475.
[…] Id. at 780. Therefore, we deny the motion to dismiss the FHA claims (Count I).
II. Equal Credit Opportunity Act Claims (Count II)
Defendants argue that Newman has not pled sufficient factual details to state an ECOA claim. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1691 of ECOA, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract). . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). As indicated above in regard to the FHA claim, Newman has provided sufficient facts in the complaint to adequately provide Defendants with notice of the allegations of discrimination.