Newman v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Ashland Oil, Inc., 989 F.2d 812, 815 (5th Cir. 1993); Willy v. Coastal Corp., 855 F.2d 1160, 1164 (5th Cir. 1988). In addition, any ambiguities are construed against removal, Butler v. Polk, 592 F.2d 1293, 1296 (5th Cir. 1979), as the removal statute should be strictly construed in favor of remand. York v. Horizon Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n, 712 F. Supp. 85, 87 (E.D. La. 1989); see also Shamrock Oil Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 313 U.S. 100 (1941).

II.

The defendants removed this case on the bases of the original jurisdiction of this Court, federal question, and federal officer removal. See 42 U.S.C. § 4072 ("[T]he claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property . . . shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy."); 28 U.S.C. § 1331; 28 U.S.C. § 1442 ("A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States . . .: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any