Newman & Co. v. Warner
[…] Sing, and vice versa, which is the antithesis of the "actual objective basis" standard required of a WCJ when reviewing deposition testimony.

Section 422(a) of the Act states that all parties are "entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached." Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834. Accordingly, the WCJ "shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section." Id. "The reasoned decision requirement has been interpreted to mean that, when a WCJ reviews deposition testimony, the WCJ must state an 'actual objective basis' for the credibility determination." Michel v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (U.S. Steel Corp.), 966 A.2d 643 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).