NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21; § 259, subd. (d).) The stipulation may be express or implied by the parties’ conduct. (Foosadas v. Superior Court (2005)130 Cal.App.4th 649, 652 (Foosadas); In re Horton (1991) 54 Cal.3d 82, 91 (Horton) [and cases cited therein].)
Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution states: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” Section 259, subdivision (d) provides in pertinent part: “Subject to the supervision of the court, every court commissioner shall have power to... [¶]... [¶]... [a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant.”
Trial courts may appoint officers such as commissioners to perform “subordinate judicial duties.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 22.) “‘These duties require no stipulation.’” (Foosadas, supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at p. 654.)
Here, rule 20.2(b) provides: