NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A subordinate judicial officer may serve as a temporary judge only upon the stipulation of the “parties litigant.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21; § 259, subd. (d).) The stipulation may be express or implied by the parties’ conduct. (Foosadas v. Superior Court (2005)130 Cal.App.4th 649, 652 (Foosadas); In re Horton (1991) 54 Cal.3d 82, 91 (Horton) [and cases cited therein].)
Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution states: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” Section 259, subdivision (d) provides in pertinent part: “Subject to the supervision of the court, every court commissioner shall have power to... [¶]... [¶]... [a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties