Newkirk v. Newkirk
[…] Indeed, a parent has an obligation to pay child support to a custodial third party, seeNewkirk v. Newkirk , 73 Md.App. 588, 596–97, 535 A.2d 947 (1988) (holding that divorced father continued to owe child support to his children's deceased mother's brother where she asked her brother to be the guardian of her minor children), and there is no reason to view the extent of the support obligation differently simply because the payee is someone other than the parent. See FL § 12–202(a) ("[I]n any proceeding to establish or modify child support, whether pendente lite or permanent, the court shall use the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle [§ 12–204]."