Newkirk v. Capra
[…] However, none of these arguments warrant the provision of habeas relief.

First, Newkirk appears to be mistaken that the Appellate Division had no jurisdiction to hear the People's appeal. The jurisdiction of New York's intermediate appellate courts is broad and extends even to errors not protested at trial. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15(1) ("Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant."); see also People v. Cona, 399 N.E.2d 1167, 1169 (N.Y. 1979). Appellate counsel may "raise an unpreserved issue in the hope of convincing the appellate court to review the unpreserved issue in the exercise of its interest of justice jurisdiction." Sutherland v.