Newkirk Express v. Freightliner
[…] The reverse side of the warranty as to deductibles states that the purchaser is responsible for the first $50 of each repair. It also states that the warranty given is exclusive and in lieu of all other warranties whether written, oral, or implied including, but not limited to, any warranty of merchantability or fitness for purpose.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-316 provides in pertinent part:

"(2) subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it, the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous . . ." Subsection (3) is not relevant.

That is exactly what the defendant Freightliner did. In bold letters and capital letters on the reverse side of Plaintiff's Exhibit 7 the following is stated: