Newkirk Express v. Freightliner
[…] That is exactly what the defendant Freightliner did. In bold letters and capital letters on the reverse side of Plaintiff's Exhibit 7 the following is stated:

"THE FOREGOING LIMITED COVERAGE IS EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES WHETHER WRITTEN, ORAL OR IMPLIED INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR PURPOSE." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-719 states in pertinent part: "(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable . . ."

Assuming arguendo that there was an implied warranty of merchantability, which the Court does not find, the plaintiffs, nevertheless, did not submit any evidence that the truck was not of merchantable quality.