Case No. 5:06 CV 1731.
[…] Newhouse invokes this court's federal question jurisdiction with allegations that the defendant violated several "Internal Revenue codes." However, none of the federal laws to which Mr. Newhouse refers are relevant and do not support his request to vacate a federal tax lien.
These statutes address the recording and filing of notices of federal liens, as well as instances where there is an illegible signature on an instrument by which the title to real estate or personal property is conveyed.
While the first federal statute Mr. Newhouse cites, section 7403, does address federal tax liens, it is not an available tool for a party seeking to impede an enforcement action. The relevant section provides:
In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.26 U.S.C. § 7403. This provision obviously allows the government to pursue a lawsuit to enforce a lien in satisfaction of delinquent federal taxes. There is nothing in the statute, however, that addresses Mr.