Case No. 5:06 CV 1731.
[…] Hansen, which it amended [Dkt.#3.] and which is now before the court. No brief in opposition was filed by Mr. Newhouse.
Ms. Hansen's signature appears on an Internal Revenue Service (IRS) "Notice of Federal Tax Lien," dated September 25, 2005, which Mr. Newhouse attached to his complaint as Exhibit A.
Removal
Because Mr. Newhouse filed his complaint against an employee of the United States, the United States removed this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which states:
(a)A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1)The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act, under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The only prerequisite for removal of a civil action under § 1442 is that it be brought against a federal officer or agency. IMFC Professional Services of Florida, Inc. v. Latin American Home Health, Inc., 676 F.2d 152, 156 (5th Cir. 1979).