NewFirst Nat'l Bank v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] III. Analysis

A. The Claims of Breach of UCC Warranties

NewFirst alleges that Chase, “as an endorser, presentor, and/or transferor of the Checks,” warrated in good faith to NewFirst that Chase's customers were authorized to “enforce” the checks and that they had been properly endorsed. (Docket Entry No. 1-2 at 11). NewFirst also argues that Chase's customers, the individual defendants, made the same warranties. NewFirst alleges that because the checks were not actually made out to the individual defendants, Chase breached warranties under UCC Section 4-207 by accepting the checks.

Section 4-207 of the Texas UCC, states, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that:
(1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item;
(2) all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized; and
(3) the item has not been altered ....
Transfer Warranties., UCC § 4-207.

Chase asserts that NewFirst's UCC claim raises a substantial and disputed question of federal law that creates federal subject-matter jurisdiction.