CASE NO. 6:10-cv-428-Orl-36TBS
[…] L). The Fifth District Court of Appeal affirmed per curiam (App. Q).
To establish prejudice in the context of ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to raise a Fourth Amendment claim, a petitioner must show that "(1) the underlying Fourth Amendment issue has merit and (2) there is a 'reasonable probability that the verdict would have been different absent the excludable evidence.'" Green v. Nelson, 595 F.3d 1245, 1251 (11th Cir. 2010) (quoting Kimmelman v. Morrison, 477 U.S. 365, 375 (1986)).
Section 943.325, Florida Statutes (2003) provides the following:
(1)(a) Any person who is convicted or was previously convicted in this state for any offense or attempted offense enumerated in paragraph (b), . . . who is either:Further, section 943.325(1)(b) enumerates the crimes for which submission of a blood or biological sample is required, and lists, among other crimes, robbery. However, the statute does not list misdemeanor battery.
1. Still incarcerated, or
2. No longer incarcerated, or has never been incarcerated, yet is within the confines of the legal state boundaries and is on probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or any other type of court-ordered supervision,
shall be required to submit two specimens of blood or other biological specimens approved by the Department of Law Enforcement to a Department of Law Enforcement designated testing facility as directed by the department.
Petitioner was convicted of robbery on May 20, 1994 (App. J). Petitioner was not incarcerated or on parole or probation for that offense in 2003. However, he was serving a term of probation for three counts of misdemeanor battery.