Newell v. Newsom
[…] (Blair v. Pitchess (1971) 5 Cal.3d 258, 267268 (Blair); accord, California DUI Lawyers Assn. v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1247, 1263; see White v. Davis (1975) 13 Cal.3d 757, 764 ["'no showing of special damage to the particular taxpayer [is] necessary'" for the taxpayer to have standing to prevent injury to the public].)

Although the statute by its terms applies only to actions against a local agency or other political subdivision of the state or its agents, not a state or state officials (§ 526a, subd. (d)(1) ["'[l]ocal agency' means a city, town, county, or city and county, or a district, public authority, or any other political subdivision in the state"]), courts of appeal have consistently interpreted section 526a to apply more broadly than the plain language of the statute would dictate. (See, e.g., Raju v. Superior Court (June 8, 2023, A164736)___ Cal.App.5th ___, ___ [2023 Cal.App.