Newell v. Newsom
[…] Wade, supra, 410 U.S. 113 and is equally speculative. We reject it for similar reasons. (See id. at p. 128.)

Newell raised identical due process and equal protection claims in a complaint filed in federal court. The federal district court dismissed his complaint for lack of standing; and the Ninth Circuit affirmed, holding Newell had failed to allege facts sufficient to demonstrate an injury-in-fact. (Newell v. Newsom (9th Cir. 2022) 2022 U.S.App. Lexis 24185.)

3. Newell Has Demonstrated He Can Amend His Complaint To Allege Taxpayer Standing

Section 526a, subdivision (a), provides, "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf." The statute provides an exception to the requirement that a plaintiff be beneficially interested. (Weatherford, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1249; A.J. Fistes Corp. v. GDL Best Contractors, Inc. (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 677, 688.)