Newell v. Newsom
[…] Accordingly, we accept that construction of section 526a as accurately reflecting the Legislature's intent (see In re W.B., at p. 57; Gutierrez v. Carmax Auto Superstores California (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1234, 1254) and interpret "local agency" to include state officials despite what would appear to be the statute's plain language to the contrary.

In 2018 the Legislature amended section 526a, substituting the term "local agency" for "county, town, city or city and county of the state," defining "local agency" to mean "a city, town, county, or city and county, or a district, public authority, or any other political subdivision in the state" (§ 526a, subd. (d)(1)), and clarifying that the type of tax liability or payment that would confer standing on a corporation was "a tax that funds the defendant local agency." (§ 526a, subd.