7:99-CV-251-R.
[…] At the time of his conviction, Texas state law provided:
When a person's parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon is revoked, that person maybe required to serve the portion remaining of the sentence on which he was released, such portion remaining to be calculated without credit for the time from the date of his release to the date of revocation.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 42.18 § 15(a) (West 1988). Presently, Texas law expressly denies credit for "street-time" to a person whose parole or mandatory supervision is revoked following his release from prison. Section 508.283(b), Tex. Govt Code, which recently re-codified article 42.18 § 14(a), Tex. Code Crim. Proc., provides as follows:
If a person's parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
Tex. Govt Code Ann. § 508.283(b) (West 2001) (effective September 1, 1997) (emphasis added), see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 42.12 § 23(b) (West 1999). Thus, it is clear that, under Texas law, Newell is not entitled to credit on his sentence for time spent on supervised release.