NewComb v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Accord (Note) Max Kaufman, Criminalizing Threats Against Schools: A Divergence of Mens Rea and Punishment Severity in Recent State Legislation, 91 Fordham L. Rev. 2391, 2429 (2023).

Other parts of the Tennessee Code set out under what conditions schools may and must suspend students. A school principal “is authorized to” suspend a student for “good and sufficient reasons,” which include, for example, persistent violations of school rules, “vulgar or profane language,” and “malicious damage to property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(a)(1), (2), (4). Other offenses, by contrast, the Code classifies as “zero tolerance offenses,” which “require[] the student to be expelled from school for at least one (1) calendar year that can only be modified on a case-by-case basis by the director of schools.” Id. § 49-6-3401(g)(6)(B) (emphasis added). Until 2023, there were three zero tolerance offenses: bringing a firearm to school, aggravated assault upon a school employee, and drug possession. Id. § 49-6-3401(g)(A)-(C).

On March 27, 2023, a shooter killed three students and three staff at the Covenant School in Nashville.

On April 28, 2023 Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(g)(2) was amended, effective July 1, 2023, to add a new zero tolerance offense. 2023 Tenn. Pub. Ch. 299 § 1. The new subdivision (g)(2)(D) states “Subject to subdivision (g)(5), threat[s] [of] mass violence on school property or at a school-related activity pursuant to § 39-16-517.” Subdivision (g)(5), in turn, states: