NewComb v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Williamson County Board of Education, 6.309 Zero Tolerance: Drugs, Drug Paraphernalia, Alcohol, Weapons, and Assault (Aug. 19, 2024) (emphasis added), https://onedrive.live.com/view.aspx?resid=C425CC264269ABEF%2174402&authkey=!AFLAD vPskxjCeM (last visited Nov. 19, 2024) [perma: https://perma.cc/R8QA-DXMU].

Similarly, in May 2024, the Legislature amended a school violence reporting statute to require that school principals must report valid threats of mass violence to the police. 2023 Pub. Acts 882 § 4 (substituting a new subsection (a)(3) in Tenn. Ann. Code § 49-6-4301 (“A director of school . . . who has knowledge of a valid threat of mass violence on school property . . . pursuant to § 39-16-517 made by a student shall immediately report such action to the [police]....A threat of mass violence is valid for purposes of this subdivision (a)(3) if such a determination is made based on the results of the threat assessment required in § 49-6-3401(g)(5).”).

III. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Plaintiffs Ralph and Jessica Newcomb, as next friends for B.N., and Todd and Lesley Mathis, as next friends for H.M, filed this action on May 21, 2024. (Doc. No. 1.) The Newcombs are B.N.'s parents; the Mathises are H.M.'s parents.