Index No. 157353/2023
[…] On a prior motion in the action, this court granted summary judgment to plaintiff against defendants. (See Newco Capital Group VI LLC v La Rubia Rest. Inc., 2023 NY Slip Op 51218[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2023].) Judgment was entered on this court's order. (See NYSCEF No. 52.) Plaintiff then served information and document subpoenas on defendants' counsel under CPLR 5223, seeking various categories of information and documents that plaintiff asserts are relevant to enforcing the judgment. (See NYSCEF No. 57 [subpoenas].) Defendants now move to quash under CPLR 2304. (NYSCEF No. 54 [notice of motion].) The motion is granted in part and denied in part.
CPLR 5223 provides that a judgment creditor "may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena." "Any person," for these purposes, includes current or former counsel to the judgment debtor.