Kevin R. NEWBY, Appellant-Defendant, v. Richard E. NEWBY, et al., Appellees-Plaintiffs.
[…] (Emphases supplied). Bankruptcy petitions therefore serve as automatic stays of proceedings, recovery of claims, or enforcement of judgments against the debtor.
[22] 11 U.S.C. § 1301, titled "Stay of action against codebtor," works in conjunction with Section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code by extending the protections provided by Section 362 to co-debtors if the debtor filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 13. Specifically, Section 1301(a) states that "after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor. " (Emphasis supplied).
[23] There is no dispute that Kevin is a codebtor with Gail under the Contract. Thus, Gail's two Chapter 13 bankruptcy filings stayed the proceedings against both Gail and Kevin. Gail's third bankruptcy filing, however, was under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code.