WINSLOW NEWBERT Petitioner, v. STATE OF MAINE, Respondent.
[…] ANALYSIS
To warrant assignment, Petitioner must file his petition within the statutory filing period, be under a present or future impediment within the meaning of the statute, and state at least one cognizable ground for post-conviction review that has not been waived. See M.R.U. Crim. P. 66.
1. Time
A one-year filing deadline applies to actions for post-conviction review. 15 M.R.S. § 2128-B. The one-year period begins to run from the "date of final disposition of the direct appeal from the underlying criminal judgment or the expiration of the time for seeking the appeal" or "[t]he date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence." Id. § 2128-B(1)(A), (C). This petition was filed within one year of the criminal judgment and therefore, is timely.
2. Alleged Grounds
A petition for post-conviction review must state at least one cognizable ground for relief that has not been waived. Id. § 2125. Mr.