WINSLOW NEWBERT Petitioner, v. STATE OF MAINE, Respondent.
[…] Id. § 2124. The only sentence ordered by the court in PISCD-CR-19-00347 was that Petitioner pay the aforementioned fines. As the docket record plainly shows that Petitioner has already paid off these fines and related fees, it appears that Petitioner is not under any restraint or impediment resulting from the criminal judgment that is recognized by § 2124. However, Petitioner states that he is under an impediment within the meaning of § 2124 because the criminal judgment is "preventing [him] from becoming a family foster home and placement for [his] grandson." (Pet. 2.)
Section 2124 of the post-conviction review statute provides that a person seeking post-conviction relief must demonstrate that "the challenged criminal judgment or post-sentencing proceeding is causing a present restraint or other specified impediment as described in subsections 1 to 3. . ." Those subsections of the statute list the following restraints and impediments.
1. Present restraint or impediment by criminal judgment being challenged. Present restraint or impediment as a direct result of the challenged criminal judgment: