Newberry Road Ent. v. East Windsor
[…] As referenced in part I, our Appellate Court discussed the nature of the ten-day requirement of § 22a-44(a) in Ruotolo v. Inland Wetlands Agency, supra. In Ruotolo, the trial court entered a judgment sustaining the plaintiff's appeal after it concluded that a cease and desist order issued by the defendant, the town of Madison's inland wetlands agency, was void and that the agency thus lacked jurisdiction to conduct a hearing on it because the hearing occurred twelve days after the date the order was placed in the mail, which did not comply with the ten day provision of § 22a-44(a) and a similarly worded agency regulation. Ruotolo v. Inland Wetlands Agency, supra, 18 Conn.App. 446-47.

General Statutes § 22a-44(a) provides, in relevant part: "If the inland wetlands agency or its duly authorized agent finds that any person is conducting or maintaining any activity, facility or condition which is in violation of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, or of the regulations of the inland wetlands agency, the agency or its duly authorized agent may issue a written order, by certified mail, to such person conducting such activity or maintaining such facility or condition to cease immediately such activity or to correct such facility or condition. Within ten days of the issuance of such order the agency shall hold a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard and show cause why the order should not remain in effect."

Thereafter, the Appellate Court set aside the trial court's judgment and directed dismissal of the plaintiff's appeal on remand because it concluded that the ten-day provision of § 22a-44(a) is not mandatory.