Newberry Road Ent. v. East Windsor
[…] The principal thrust of this argument by the plaintiff is that if it had been granted a continuance, it could have presented evidence to demonstrate that its conduct was permitted as-of-right under the farming exemption. For a number of reasons, the court is unpersuaded by this argument.

Section 22a-40(a) provides, in relevant part: "The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation, and activities conducted by, or under the authority of, the Department of Environmental Protection for the purposes of wetland or watercourse restoration or enhancement or mosquito control. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purposes of sale . . ."

First, as already discussed above, the court is not persuaded that the agency wrongfully failed to grant the plaintiff a continuance of the hearing.