NYSCEF DOC. NO. 79 INDEX NO. 650450/14
[…] On July 7, 2014 plaintiff responded to defendants' demand asserting that venue was proper in New York County because some of the individual named plaintiffs reside in New York County. Plaintiff did not change venue and defendants on July 8, 2014 moved (1) to transfer venue of the motion for a Preliminary injunction and the underlying action to Albany County; (2) to stay all further proceedings pending resolution of this motion; and (3) extending defendants' time to respond to plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction.
Defendants base their motion to transfer venue on CPLR § 6311(1) which states: "... A preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer, board or municipal corporation of the state from performing a statutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in which the officer or board is located or in which the duty is required to be performed."
Defendants argue that in this action the officers or board are located, and the duty is required to be performed, in Albany County, thereby warranting changing venue to Albany County.