Civil Action No. 1:14-CV-1581 (DNH/DEP)
[…] of removal does not cite any of the authorized, substantive grounds for removal of a criminal prosecution as provided for in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1442a, or 1443. With respect to section 1442, there is nothing in the petition that suggests the underlying criminal prosecution was "commenced in a State court . . . against or directed to . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer of the United States or of any agency thereof[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1442. Similarly, petitioner does not allege that the state criminal prosecution was commenced "against a member of the armed forces[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1442a.
Turning to section 1443, that provision permits the removal of a criminal prosecution commenced in state court "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1); N.Y. v. Best, No. 14-CV-3634, 2014 WL 53305991, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 15, 2014). The Supreme Court has established a two-part test for petitioners seeking to remove an action pursuant to section 1443(1). Johnson v. Miss., 421 U.S. 213, 219 (1975); Ga. v.