Civil Action No. 1:14-CV-1581 (DNH/DEP)
[…] In this case, petitioner's notice of removal is defective for two reasons. First, the petitioner has not complied with any of the procedural requirements for removal under section 1455. The petitioner's notice does not include any state court records as required by section 1455(a), and, consequently, the court is not able to determine whether the notice is timely under section 1455(b). See generally Dkt. No. 1.
Second, even liberally construed, the notice of removal does not cite any of the authorized, substantive grounds for removal of a criminal prosecution as provided for in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1442a, or 1443. With respect to section 1442, there is nothing in the petition that suggests the underlying criminal prosecution was "commenced in a State court . . . against or directed to . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer of the United States or of any agency thereof[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1442. Similarly, petitioner does not allege that the state criminal prosecution was commenced "against a member of the armed forces[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1442a.