Civil Action No. 1:14-CV-1581 (DNH/DEP)
[…] El, No. 12-CV-4091, 2012 WL 3861227, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 4, 2012).
A state-court defendant seeking to remove a criminal prosecution pending against him to federal court is bound by the procedures set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Under that provision, the notice of removal must be filed in federal court no later than thirty days after the defendant is arraigned in state court "or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier," and must include all the grounds for removal. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1), (b)(2). The petition must "contain[] a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). The district court must "make an order for summary remand" if it appears from the face of the notice that removal is not permitted. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).
In this case, petitioner's notice of removal is defective for two reasons.