NEW YORK UNIV. v. AM. BLDG. MAINT.
[…] The record shows that the cause of action in question is a third-party complaint which seeks to obtain damages under a breach of contract theory. Accordingly, this court exercises its discretion dismissing the eighteenth affirmative defense ( id.).

The twentieth affirmative defense alleges that the indemnification agreement upon which plaintiff relies violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, and therefore has no force or effect.

This court rejects plaintiff's contention that the Agreement does not run afoul of General Obligations Law § 5-322.1. The statute provides that:

"[a] covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with . . . a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."