New York State Dept. of Tax. Fin. v. Seitz
[…] St. Regis Group, 161 Misc.2d 383, mod 217 A.D.2d 214) that it did not have jurisdiction to entertain the actions because they were preempted by Federal law. That determination was reversed by this Court ( New York State Dept. of Taxation Fin. v. St. Regis Group, 217 A.D.2d 214, supra), and when the cases herein were thereafter reinstated ( see, New York State Dept. of Taxation Fin. v. Tyler Dist. Ctrs., 225 A.D.2d 936) defendants moved again to dismiss these actions, this time contending, inter alia, that their vehicles should be returned in the interest of justice ( see, Tax Law § 1845 [d] [4]). These motions were granted and plaintiff appeals.

We affirm. Actions of this type may be dismissed, and the seized property returned, upon a showing of "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance demonstrating that forfeiture * * * would not serve the ends of justice" (Tax Law § 1845 [d] [4] [D]). Plaintiff's contrary assertions notwithstanding, it cannot be said that Supreme Court wrongly concluded that these criteria were satisfied, particularly in view of defendants' good faith and lack of any intent to evade taxes.