0604122/2006.
[…] Such statutory exceptions authorizing poundage for noncollection are in derogation of common law and must be strictly construed." (Solow Mgt. Corp. v Tanger, 38 AD3d 49, 50-51 [1st Dept 2007]. lv granted 9 NY3d 806; CPLR 8012[b]. See Alvarez v Brooklyn Hosp.-Caledonian Hosp., 255 AD2d 278, 280 [2d Dept 1998].)
CPLR 8012(b)(1) provides that "[a] sheriff is entitled, for collecting money by virtue of an execution, an order of attachment, or an attachment for the payment of money in an action, * * * to poundage of * * * five per cent of the sum collected." CPLR 8012(b)(2) provides, in part, that "[w]here a settlement is made after a levy by virtue of an execution, the sheriff is entitled to poundage upon the value of the property levied upon, not exceeding the sum at which the settlement is made." It is not disputed that these sections also apply to a New York City Marshal.
In this case, plaintiff New York Premium Finance Corp. obtained a default judgment against defendants DKS Contractors Inc. and DKS Construction, Inc.