0604122/2006.
[…] Plaintiff's counsel asserts that his associate, who does not submit an affidavit, notified the Marshal of the stay on August 22. He also asserts, without producing any documentary evidence from the bank, that the bank confirmed that the execution was not served until August 23. The court finds that plaintiff does not raise a triable issue of fact as to these dates, given its counsel's failure to submit any competent evidence or any explanation for the failure to do so.
The court further finds that DKS defendants are liable for payment of the Marshal's poundage fees. CPLR 8012(b)(2) provides that "[w]here an execution is vacated or set aside, * * * the court may order the party liable therefor to pay" the poundage fees. Here, on or about August 6, 2007, plaintiff obtained a default judgment against defendants DKS Contractors Inc. and DKS Construction, Inc. based on their failure to answer. (Judgment, Ex. A to DKS' Response to Motion to Collect Marshal's Poundage.)