New York Life Insurance v. V.K
[…] CPLR § 1202 (a)(3). The court must permit a person to intervene as a party when a state statute confers the absolute right to intervene. CPLR § 1012 (a)(1). The court may permit intervention either when a state statute confers the right in the court's discretion or when "the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." CPLR § 1013. In a special proceeding, such as this one, intervention is allowed only by leave of the court. CPLR § 401.

Without reference to CPLR § 1012 or 1013, DSS relies exclusively on N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law (SSL) § 473. That statute gives DSS the authority to provide "protective services" specifically including: "arranging . . . for commitment, guardianship, or other protective placement . . . either directly or through referral to another appropriate agency," § 473 (1) (c), and other services set forth in the regulations. § 473 (1) (f).