CIVIL ACTION No. 00-2412-KHV
[…] Report Of Parties' Planning Meeting (Doc. #18) filed January 16, 2002 at 3. On March 8, 2002, the Kansas Supreme Court affirmed Mr. Boorigie's murder conviction. See State v. Boorigie, ___ Kan. ___, 41 P.3d 764 (2002). Mr. Boorigie did not file a petition for writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court.
On September 17, 2002, Mr. Kelly filed a motion on behalf of Marijke Boorigie, seeking to have the policy proceeds distributed to him.
Analysis
Mr. Kelly argues that K.S.A. § 59-513 bars Mr. Boorigie from receiving the policy proceeds. That section provides:
No person convicted of feloniously killing, or procuring the killing of, another person shall inherit or take by will by intestate succession, as a surviving joint tenant, as a beneficiary under a trust or otherwise from such other person any portion of the estate or property in which the decedent had an interest. When any person kills or causes the killing of such person's spouse, and then takes such person's own life, the estates and property of both persons shall be disposed of as if their deaths were simultaneous pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 58-708 to 58-718, inclusive, and amendments thereto.
On October 15, 2002, the Court sustained the motion to withdraw by counsel for Mr. Boorigie. See Order (Doc. #30). To date, Mr. Boorigie has not filed any opposition to Mr.