Where such funds are in issue,
[…] That role is mandated by statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 3-125, and common law. New York East Annual Conference v. Seymour, 151 Conn. 517, 521, 199 A.2d 701 (1964). The Attorney General is a necessary party in any litigation involving a charitable trust or gift. Copp v. Barnum, 160 Conn. 557, 558, 276 A.2d 893 (1971); Lockwood v. Killian, 172 Conn. 496, 505, 375 A.2d 998 (1977), appeal after remand 179 Conn. 62 (1977).
According to General Statutes § 3-125, the attorney general "shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes." See New York East Annual Conference v. Seymour, 151 Conn. 517, 521-22, 199 A.2d 701 (1964); Lieberman v. Rogers, 40 Conn. Sup. 116, 117, 481 A.2d 1295 (1984); Steeneck v. University of Bridgeport, supra, 12 Conn.