INDEX No. 11-4452
[…] Here, plaintiff proved it had standing to sue by tendering sufficient documentary evidence of its merger with the previous note and mortgage holder and that it is the current owner and holder of the note and mortgage (see Capital One. N.A. v Brooklyn Flatiron, LLC. 85 AD3d 837. 925 NYS2d 350 [2d Dept 2011]).
Next, the Court addresses defendants' argument that including the borrower Roma/ and the guarantor Romeo, both of whom have no ownership interest in the subject property and are not parties tothe mortgage, in this foreclosure action violates RPAPL § 1301 (3). RPAPL § 1301 (3) provides that while a foreclosure action is pending "no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought." Inasmuch as defendants have failed to demonstrate that there is another action pending to recover lhe mortgage debt. RPAPL § 1301 (3) is inapplicable and unavailable as a defense (comparc Aurora Loan Services, LLC v Spearman. 68 AD3d 796. 890 NYS2d 124 [2d Depl 2009]).