INDEX No. 11-4452
[…] Inasmuch as defendants have failed to demonstrate that there is another action pending to recover lhe mortgage debt. RPAPL § 1301 (3) is inapplicable and unavailable as a defense (comparc Aurora Loan Services, LLC v Spearman. 68 AD3d 796. 890 NYS2d 124 [2d Depl 2009]). Also, it is immaterial that neither Roma/ nor Romeo have title to the subject properly or are panics to the mortgage. RPAPL § 1313 provides thai "[a]ny person who is liable to the plaintiff for payment of the debt secured by the mortgage may be made a defendant in the action" to foreclose a mortgage. Romaz is a proper party to the subject action because it is the borrower under the note. The legal! relationship between a borrower and a lending bank is normally one of debtor and creditor (see Trustco Bank, Natl.