L T 098720/05.
[…] In re Charter Communications, Inc., 2011 WL 1344553 [SD NY 2011] (internal citations omitted); see also In re Chateaugay Corp., 988 F2d 322, 325 [2nd Cir 1993]. Notwithstanding the finality of confirmation orders of the Bankruptcy courts, the United States Bankruptcy Code provides for the revocation of an order of confirmation. Pursuant to § 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code, "on request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C.A. § 1144. The order revoking an order of confirmation "shall contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and revoke the discharge of the debtor" such as to provide the appropriate relief. Id.