L T 098720/05.
[…] Before turning to the merits of this application, this Court must first consider whether it can entertain Respondent's application. Pursuant to the New York City Civil Court Act § 110(e), "rules of evidence shall be applicable in actions and proceedings before the housing part." A motion in limine "is a request that a court rule on an evidentiary issue prior to the time that a trial objection is typically interposed when the evidence is offered by a party during a trial" and it "may be made to admit, exclude, or limit evidence." 1-102 Bender's New York Evidence §