New York City Campaign Finance Brd. v. Perez
[…] Further, the Administrative Code does provide for a candidate's personal responsibility to repay public funds in an entirely different instance, present if excess funds remain after an election (Administrative Code § 3-710 [2][c], Board may seek recoupment from both the "candidate and committees" of the amount by which "the total of contributions, other receipts, and payments from the fund . . . exceed the total campaign expenditures of such candidate and committees," with an obligation to repay such excess arising "not later than . . . the day on which the campaign finance board issues its final audit report for [the] participating committee").

Of course, a court cannot amend a statute by adding words that are not there ( American Transit Ins.