New York City Campaign Finance Brd. v. Perez
[…] The Board's later website posting that amounts were due is general in nature, identifying the candidate in entirely general terms, so that such posting does not illuminate this issue. On this record, the court finds plaintiff has not established that it issued an administrative determination which was sufficiently clear and determinative of personal liability to deny plaintiff a day in court on the merits. It should be noted that this lack of clarity in a Board decision is unlikely to recur.

The requirement of explicit findings was addressed in Local Law 12 of 2003 § 11 (eff. Feb. 18, 2003), which appears to be an amendment sponsored by the Board itself. Local Law 12 of 2003 added a new section 3-710.5 to the Administrative Code, entitled "Findings of violation or infraction." That provision states:

"The board shall determine whether a participating candidate, his or her principal committee, principal committee treasurer or any other agent of a participating candidate has committed a violation or infraction of any provision of this chapter or the rules promulgated hereunder, for which the board may assess a civil penalty pursuant to section 3-711 of this chapter. * * * * The board shall give written notice and the opportunity to appear before the board to any participating candidate, his or her principal committee, principal committee treasurer or any other agent of a participating candidate, if the board has reason to believe that such has committed a violation or infraction, before assessing any penalty for such action." (Emphasis added.)

Second, plaintiff has not carried its burden to establish that defendant was properly notified of the determination made.