New York City Campaign Finance Brd. v. Perez
[…] The statute contains no language imposing an obligation upon a candidate to repay public funds for a failure of his or her campaign committee to file reports and accountings (see Administrative Code § 3-710 [2][b], imposing repayment obligation on "committee" when funds are shown to have been used for other than "qualified campaign expenditures"). Instead, the statute defines an entirely different remedy for such a situation: a candidate may be fined for failing to assure that the committee met filing obligations (Administrative Code § 3-711 [1], "Any participating candidate whose principal committee fails to file in a timely manner a statement or record required to be filed by this chapter . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not in excess of ten thousand dollars").