400628/04.
[…] Among the requirements are that the candidate must, inter alia, (i) accept a cap on the total amount of money the candidate's committee may spend to promote the candidate's nomination or election; (b) file periodic disclosure statements reporting the contributions received by the candidate's committee, the committee's expenditures, and other transactions; and (c) respond to requests by the CFB for documentation and information to verify the committee's compliance with the requirements of the Act. See Administrative Code of the City of New York Secs. 3-701 et seq.
The CFB is "empowered to audit and examine all matters relating" relating to the Act. Administrative Code § 3-710 (1). "If the board determines that any portion of the payment made to a principal committee of a participating candidate from the fund was used for purposes other than qualified campaign expenditures, it shall notify such committee of the amount so disqualified and such committee shall pay to the board an amount equal to such disqualified amount." Administrative Code § 3-710 (2) (b).