603073/2009
[…] It has been held that "unity of interest"between defendants exists where "there is some relationship between the parties giving rise to the vicarious liability of one for the conduct of the other" (Vanderburg v Brodman 231 AD2d 146, 147, 660 NYS2d 438 [1st Dept 1997], citing Mondello v New York Blood Center, 80 NY2d 219, 590 NYS2d 19 [1992]).
Rather, NY Central relies on the relation back doctrine codified in CPLR 203(f), generally invoked where a plaintiff seeks to add an additional claim against a defendant already a party in the action. CPLR 203(f) provides that an otherwise untimely claim in an amended pleading "is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading" (CPLR 203 (f)).