New York Bank for Savings v. Jamaica Assoc
[…] These total $30,939, leaving $109,524.49, which sum is to be considered as the actual receipts for the purposes of this application and the fixing of the Receiver's commissions.

Out of the afore-mentioned receipts, the account and supporting schedules show that the total sum disbursed by the Receiver was $84,036.24, leaving an existing balance of $25,488.25 now on deposit in the regular operating checking account.

The Receiver requests commissions of 5% on the total receipts and 5% on the total disbursed by him. CPLR 8004 (subd. [a]) provides that a Receiver is entitled to commissions "not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows". (The predecessor statute [Civ. Prac. Act, § 1547] contained the identical language as did section 3320 of the Code of Civil Procedure.) As sole authority for this "double allowance" the Receiver cited the case of Sunrise Fed. Sav. Loan Assn. v. West Park Ave. Corp.