August 10, 1989
[…] On October 6, 1988 the Grand Jury released a final report. The report found no basis for indicting anyone. Contrary to a statement in the decision of the motion court that charges against six males were dismissed, no charges were ever brought against anyone.
On September 27, 1988 prior to the release of the Grand Jury report, the New York Times published an article which quoted from "official summaries of evidence" and thus revealed testimony which had been presented to the Grand Jury.
Penal Law § 215.70 prohibits disclosure of matters before a Grand Jury. It reads:
"§ 215.70 Unlawful grand jury disclosure.
"A person is guilty of unlawful grand jury disclosure when, being a grand juror, a public prosecutor, a grand jury stenographer, a grand jury interpreter, a police officer or a peace officer guarding a witness in a grand jury proceeding, or a clerk, attendant, warden or other public servant having official duties in or about a grand jury room or proceeding, or a public officer or public employee he intentionally discloses to another the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding which is required by law to be kept secret, except in the proper discharge of his official duties or upon written order of the court. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony."
The Attorney-General commenced an investigation to determine if anyone had violated Penal Law § 215.70. The New York Times invoked the Shield Law (Civil Rights Law § 79-h) and refused to aid in the inquiry.