Case No. 05 C 1743.
[…] Carter, 452 F.3d 686, 692 (7th Cir. 2006). In all, New West only sets forth "conclusory allegations" of discrimination, yet does not state any express policy or practice of the Joliet village board. See id. As a result, New West's § 1983 claim is dismissed.
D. New West's Fair Housing Act Claim
1. FHA-42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. (Count I)
New West alleges that Defendants violated 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604 and 3617, when it engaged in efforts to "cause Plaintiff to cease renting to those within protected classes because of their race, economic and familial circumstances and gender." Am. Compl., ¶ 53. Section 3604 provides that "it shall be unlawful . . . to make unavailable or deny . . . a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3604. This language "indicates concern with activities, such as redlining, that prevent people from acquiring property." Halprin v.