granting NCCB, over the FCC's opposition, leave to intervene
[…] The Commission has therefore moved to strike NCCB's Notices of Intent to Intervene.
The six groups include the National Association for Better Broadcasting, Black Citizens for Fair Media, Committee for Community Access, Chinese for Affirmative Action, the Metropolitan Washington Coalition for Latino Radio, and Citizens Committee on the Media. All references to NCCB include these seven groups.
In re Applications of RKO General, Inc., FCC Docket No. 80-562 (November 26, 1980).
47 U.S.C. § 402(e) provides:
Within thirty days after the filing of any such appeal any interested person may intervene and participate in the proceedings had upon said appeal by filing with the court a notice of intention to intervene and a verified statement showing the interest of such party . . . . Any person who would be aggrieved or whose interest would be adversely affected by a reversal or modification of the order of the Commission complained of shall be considered an interested party.
(Emphasis furnished).
The Commission's construction of § 402(e) is without merit. NCCB, as a "person aggrieved" or "adversely affected" by the Commission's order, is entitled to appeal pursuant to § 402(b)(1) and (b)(6).