06-29-2023
[…] A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in [MCL 700.7803] and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity. With respect to investments, a fiduciary shall conform to the Michigan prudent investor rule. [MCL 700.1212(1).]
A fiduciary who violates a duty owed to an "heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary" has breached his or her duty, and the probate court may remedy the breach in a variety of ways. MCL 700.1308(1). A personal representative has the same fiduciary duties as a trustee when dealing with property belonging to the estate.