032738/2018
[…] Whitney , 57 N.Y.2d 731, 732, 454 N.Y.S.2d 977, 440 N.E.2d 1324 [1982] ).
Plaintiffs contend that CPLR § 3211(a)(4) does not apply here because they have not commenced an action in this Court. As stated in their Memorandum of Law in Opposition, "none of the filings submitted by Plaintiffs represent an attempt by Plaintiffs to file a second lawsuit stating causes of action and seeking relief in addition to the Illinois Action." Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss at 5. Plaintiffs assert that they have merely filed Notices of Pendency and, in compliance with CPLR § 6511(a), which states that "[u]nless it has already been filed in that county, the complaint shall be filed with the notice of pendency", they attached a copy of their complaint in the Illinois Action. In fact, Plaintiffs have not sought to file a second action in this Court based upon the same claims asserted in the Illinois Action.