032738/2018
[…] Reply Memorandum of Law at 2.
The pertinent issue here is whether Plaintiffs can avail themselves of the procedure provided by CPLR § 6501 for putting would-be buyers of the Stony Point Property on notice of their interest in the property, where, by their own admission, they do not have an action pending in either a New York state court or a United States court.
The answer lies in the statutory language. CPLR § 6501 provides as follows:
A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property. The pendency of
such an action is constructive notice, from the time of filing of the notice only, to a purchaser from, or incumbrancer against, any defendant named in a notice of pendency indexed in a block index against a block in which property affected is situated or any defendant against whose name a notice of pendency is indexed. A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party. (emphasis added).
Defendants argue that "a court of the state", as used in Section 6501, refers only to New York courts.