New Orleans Gulf Coast Railway Company v. Barrois
[…] Days Inn of Am., No. 91-4520, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11707, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 20, 1993)); City of Camden v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 81 F. Supp. 2d 541, 547 (D.N.J. 2000) ("Nor does the Commerce Clause give rise to a private right of action absent specific federal legislation."). Accordingly, plaintiff's claims pursuant to the Commerce Clause are dismissed.

Rec. Doc. No. 177, p. 6; Rec. Doc. No. 106, p. 27.

The Court also notes that, as Furniture Mart explains in its motion, the ICCTA does not provide plaintiff with a private right of remedy against these defendants either. But cf. 49 U.S.C. §§ 14702(a) (permitting action brought by the Secretary of Transporation or the Surface Transportation Board), 14703 (permitting action by the Attorney General), 14704(a)(1) ("A person injured because a carrier . . . does not obey an order of the Secretary . . . may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection."), 14706(a) (permitting action by rail carrier against another carrier for liability arising from receipts and bills of lading).

II. Plaintiff's Motion for Reconsideration