New Orleans Gulf Coast Railway Company v. Barrois
[…] Plaintiff also notes the danger associated with such crossings, as well as the Federal Department of Transportation's mandate to reduce grade crossings. Plaintiff alleges that defendants refuse to obtain permits for their crossings and refuse to shoulder any of the associated construction and maintenance costs, which impairs NOGCR's ability to provide adequate service to its customers. Plaintiff requests a permanent injunction and declaratory judgment to prevent defendants' interference with and trespass on its rail line.

49 U.S.C. § 20153(a)(1) defines a grade crossing as "any street or highway crossing over a line of railroad at grade."

Rec. Doc. No. 106, p. 5 ¶ 11.

Rec. Doc. No. 106, pp. 11-12.

Rec. Doc. No. 106, p. 5 ¶ 13.

Rec. Doc. No. 106, pp. 26-34.