New Oriental Enter., PTE v. Mission Critical Sols.
[…] Defendants contend that after Plaintiff was granted a temporary restraining order in state court, which froze Defendants' assets and bank account with TD Bank, the New York Supreme Court required Plaintiff to post a $40,000 bond as a condition of maintaining the action. (Reich Supp. Decl. Ex. A). Defendants assert that after the state court matter was removed, counsel contacted the state court to inquire about the status of the bond and was informed that no bond was ever posted by Plaintiff. (Reich Supp. Decl. Ex. A). Under N.Y. CPLR § 6212(e), Defendants would only be able to recover Plaintiff's bond “if the defendant recovers judgment, or if it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property.” Defendants would not have recovered the bond here anyway because the state court matter was disposed of when Defendants removed this action to federal court, not because Defendants recovered a judgment. (Notice of Removal).