No. 686 C.D. 2011
[…] Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Uniformity of TaxationPa. Const. Art. VIII, §1. Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.
Exemptions and Special ProvisionsPa. Const. Art. VIII, §2.
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
* * *
(iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes.